Gimbel Brothers, Inc., 199 A. The private physician-patient relationship shall be maintained; and a subscriber shall at all times have free choice of any doctor of medicine, doctor of dental surgery, or podiatrist who is a participating physician in the medical service corporation and who agrees to accept a particular beneficiary as a patient. Navigating New York Laws On Corporate Practice Of Medicine. For example, the California Medical Board says this in its page on Corporate Practice of Medicine: The Medical Practice Act, Business and Professions Code section 2052, provides: Any person who practices or attempts to practice, or who holds himself or herself out as practicing[medicine] without having at the time of so doing a valid, unrevoked, or unsuspended certificateis guilty of a public offense.. The legal principle that undergirds both Tenn. Code Ann. Again, these situations are very fact-specific. Board Rules.